Elections

Our Services

The Hoke County Board of Elections has been serving its citizens since the 1950's. As of today Hoke County has 30,000 plus registered voters, with fifteen precincts, and two one stop sites.

The Hoke County Board of Elections

  • Registers voters and maintains voter records;
  • Files candidates, prepare and issue ballots, and conduct elections;
  • Appoints and trains poll workers;
  • Sets precinct lines, and arranges for polling places in each precinct;
  • Reviews and verifies petitions;
  • Receives and preserves campaign reports;
  • Hears Challenges and protests, and investigate allegations and irregularities.

Voter Statistics by Precinct

PrecinctTotal VotersDemRepUnaLib
Allendale354184441224
Antioch183211252124894
Blue Springs8615101082376
 Buchan9243772802634
McCain14716533494617
Puppy Creek407914421093150041
Rockfish354611471125124129
Stonewall11985022914005
Wayside42361859901143341
Philippi218394848273715
Raeford # 113928901713235
Raeford # 29365321332683
Raeford # 33239173351895925
Raeford # 418649803035755
Raeford  # 567057511840
Total28,76713,4576,0219,095194

Stats as of March 11, 2019 at 01:05 PM

OFFICIAL RESULTS 2018 MAY PRIMARY (HOKE COUNTY)

Official Results 2018 November General Election (Hoke County)

During odd-numbered years (so as to alternate with statewide general elections) most municipal elections are held to elect the governing officials (mayor, city council, town council, etc.) of cities, villages and towns across North Carolina.  Although municipal elections are conducted by county boards of election, only residents of the municipality are qualified to vote in the election. These voters must have resided in the municipality for at least 30 days prior to the date of the election. 

Candidates seeking municipal office shall file their notices of candidacy with the board of elections no earlier than 12:00 noon on the first Friday in July and no later than 12:00 noon on the third Friday in July preceding the election