The Hoke County Board of Elections held a recount for the Democratic race of County Commissioners primary at 1 p.m. Wednesday, March 18, 2020. Due to COVID-19, attendance in the room during the recount was limited to board staff, board members, media and affected candidates.  This was to protect the staff and the community while the recount was being conducted and is in line with guidance from the State Board of Elections in Numbered Memo 2020-11. There was a live stream video available to the public who could watch remotely. The Results still stand with Mr. James Leach and Mr. Lonnie Baldwin winning the seats for County Commissioner.  If you have any questions or concerns please contact the board of elections office.

State Board

 

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE         Thursday, March 19, 2020    PATRICK GANNON, PIO 

State Board Investigating Possible Text Messaging Scam

Raleigh, N.C. – The State Board of Elections is investigating a possible scam targeting North Carolinians with unsolicited text messages regarding their voter registration status or asking them to register to vote.

Recipients of the text messages should not click on the link embedded in the text and delete any such text messages from their phone.

The link sends recipients to what purports to be Vote.org’s website, but Vote.org officials confirmed Thursday that they are not sending the text messages.

The State Board is investigating and will alert state and federal authorities about the issue.

The State and County Boards of Elections have received numerous calls and emails from concerned recipients of the text messages.

We know these texts can be confusing to voters, and we take this situation very seriously,” said Karen Brinson Bell, executive director of the State Board of Elections. “We urge all North Carolinians to get information about voting and voter registration from trusted, reliable sources, including your state and county boards of elections.”

Voters can check their registration status at any time using the State Board voter lookup tool here: https://vt.ncsbe.gov/RegLkup/.

If you would like to register to vote, the voter registration application can be found here: https://s3.amazonaws.com/dl.ncsbe.gov/Voter_Registration/NCVoterRegForm_06W.pdf

For more information on voter registration in North Carolina, visit the State Board website at https://www.ncsbe.gov/Voters/Registering-to-Vote.

Vote.org also released a statement on Thursday:

“We at Vote.org take voter integrity and protection very seriously and ask that voters reach out directly to officials if they believe they have been contacted without solicitation. Text messages received in the last week were not that of Vote.org. We will continue to protect your vote, stay in communication with the North Carolina State Board of Elections and encourage voters to reference state registration websites and our official platforms at Vote.org. All communications received from Vote.org are marked as being such and can be found on official platforms.”

03/03/2020 OFFICIAL PRIMARY ELECTION RESULTS - HOKE

Photo ID Enjoined (1)

In a December 31 order, a federal district court blocked North Carolina’s voter photo ID requirement from taking effect.  The injunction will remain in place until further order of the court.



CANDIDATE FILING INFORMATION

Soil and Water (files in June/July) $5.00

Board of Education (files in July) Filing Fee at a later Date.


Our Services

The Hoke County Board of Elections has been serving its citizens since the 1950’s. As of today Hoke County has 30,000 plus registered voters, with fifteen precincts, and two one stop sites.

The Hoke County Board of Elections

  • Registers voters and maintains voter records;

  • Files candidates, prepare and issue ballots, and conduct elections;
  • Appoints and trains poll workers;
  • Sets precinct lines, and arranges for polling places in each precinct;
  • Reviews and verifies petitions;
  • Receives and preserves campaign reports;
  • Hears Challenges and protests, and investigate allegations and irregularities.

Voter Statistics by Precinct

Precinct

Total Voters

Dem

Rep

Lib

Gre

Cst

Una

Allendale38117855401143
Antioch19171136236503537
Blue Springs885513114500253
 Buchan955372302410276
McCain15566563801203505
Puppy Creek43351523114741121621
Rockfish37961180123334221345
Stonewall1261479331400447
Wayside4564197794451181583
Philippi248610595592514838
Raeford # 11440881190710361
Raeford # 2940507138300292
Raeford # 33409180054725231032
Raeford # 41990989347701646
Raeford  # 56695691100089
Total30,58413,8196,5342279279,968